隐私政策


Opt-out

本网站使用Matomo网站分析服务。 如果您不希望您的网站访问被记录下来,请点击这里:

请注意,如果您删除您的Cookie或者换用其他电脑或浏览器,就必须重新实施“选择退出”(Opt-out)过程。

Privacy Policies

1. 序言

无论您是客户、感兴趣者、求职者还是我们网站的访问者: 我们格罗茨-贝克特两合公司(下文简称“格罗茨-贝克特”、“我们”)非常重视保护您的个人信息。 这具体是指什么?

接下来,我们将概况介绍我们收集您的哪些个人信息以及如何处理这些数据。 此外,您还将了解依据适用的数据保护法您所具有的权利。 我们还将列出您有问题时的联系人。 本声明内容可能会随着时间发生变化。 因此我们建议您定期查看本页。


1.1 关于我们

格罗茨-贝克特是工业用机针、精密部件和精制工具以及纺织品生产和接合用系统和服务领域的全球领先供应商,总部位于德国阿尔布斯塔特(Albstadt)。

我们的企业集团包括阿尔布斯塔特的总部,在德国、比利时、捷克共和国、葡萄牙、美国、印度、中国和越南设立的生产基地,以及遍布全球各地的大量销售分公司和分销商。

为了承担起遵守适用的数据隐私法的责任,我们

Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Parkweg 2
DE-72458 Albstadt
info@groz-beckert.com
电话:+49 7431 10-0
传真:+49 4731 10-2777

采取适用的数据隐私法所要求的所有措施,来保障您的个人信息的隐私安全。
有关本隐私政策声明的所有问题,请联系我们的数据保护官。

Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Data Protection Officer
Parkweg 2 DE-72458 Albstadt
data.protection@groz-beckert.com


2. 本数据隐私声明的适用范围

处理客户个人信息是指对个人信息的收集、记录、组织、分类、保存、调整或更改、分析、使用、(通过传输、分发或任何其它提供形式进行)分享、同步或链接、筛选、删除或销毁。

个人信息是与某个被识别的或者可被识别的自然人相关的所有信息。

本数据隐私声明涉及的是关于客户、感兴趣者、求职者或访问者的个人信息。 本声明适用于我们的网站 www.groz-beckert.com、我们的客户门户网站、求职门户网站、MyGrozBeckert应用程序以及所有以书面形式提交给我们的信息。网站 www.groz-beckert.com 包含导向第三方网站的链接(例如YouTube、Google Maps、Facebook)。 使用第三方网站时适用单独的隐私政策。


3. 我们处理哪些个人信息?

当您与我们联系时,例如作为感兴趣者或者客户,我们会收集您的个人信息。 例如,当您对我们的产品感兴趣、注册使用我们的网上服务、通过我们的通信渠道联系我们或者在现有业务关系范围内使用我们的产品或服务。

我们处理以下类型的个人信息:

  1. 用于个人识别的信息
    1. 例如姓名、地址、邮箱地址、电话号码、传真号码
  2. 订单信息
    1. 例如客户编号、订单号、发票数据
  3. 与公司相关的信息
    1. 例如公司名称、部门、职能、机器
  4. 关于您在线行为的信息
    1. 例如IP地址、用户名,关于您访问我们网站、客户门户网站或App的信息,您在我们网站和客户门户网站上实施的操作,以及访问地点
  5. 由您表示出的关于您的兴趣和愿望的信息
    1. 例如通过我们的联系表或者其他通信渠道
  6. 关于您的职业背景的信息
    1. 例如职业培训、以前的雇主、其他专业资质
与这些信息类别相似的其他信息。


3.1 敏感信息

敏感信息,即宗教信仰、工会成员等特殊类别的个人信息,不会通过这种方法收集。


3.2 未成年人的个人信息

只有当未成年人与我们创建客户账户、在我们的求职门户网站上注册、使用我们的通信渠道或App的情况下,才会收集他们的个人信息。


3.3 使用Cookie

3.3.1 什么是Cookie?

我们在提供网页内容时可能会使用Cookie和跟踪机制。 Cookie是您访问网页内容时被保存在您的终端设备上的小文本文件。 跟踪可以通过不同的技术实现。 我们会在像素技术和日志文件分析中处理信息。

我们区分对于网页内容的技术功能来说必要的Cookie与对这类功能非必要的Cookie和跟踪机制。

一般来说,使用网页内容无需那些服务于技术性目的的Cookie。

3.3.2 技术方面必要的Cookie

技术方面必要的Cookie是指缺少这样的Cookie就无法从技术上确保提供网页内容。 例如保存数据用的Cookie能够确保正常播放视频和音频内容。

这类Cookie会在您访问结束后被删除。

3.3.3 技术方面非必要的 Cookie和跟踪机制

我们使用市场营销Cookie和跟踪机制。 只有在您事先同意的情况下,我们才使用这类Cookie和跟踪机制。 其中的一个例外是保存您的当前隐私设置状态的Cookie(选择Cookie)。 这个Cookie是出于合理利益而设置的。

一般信息
使用市场营销Cookie和跟踪机制,我们和我们的合作伙伴就能在分析您的网站使用行为的基础上为您显示符合您兴趣的内容。

  1. 统计:
    例如,我们使用统计工具可以计算您访问页面的次数。
  2. 转化跟踪:
    只要您通过一条合作伙伴广告跳转到我们的网页上,我们的转化跟踪合作伙伴就会在您的电脑上保存一个Cookie(“转化Cookie”)。 这种Cookie通常会在30天后失效。
    当您在这个Cookie尚未过期的时间内访问我们的某些页面,我们和相应的转化跟踪合作伙伴就能识别到某个用户点击了这个广告并跳转到我们的页面上。 有时这也会跨设备进行。
    通过转化Cookie获得的信息可用于创建转化统计数据,以及计算点击这条广告后跳转到使用转化跟踪标签的页面的用户总数。

请注意,使用这些工具时,您的信息可能会传递给欧洲经济区以外的接收者,在这样的地区没有相当于《欧盟数据保护条例》的适当的数据保护水平(例如美国)。 详情请参见下面对各营销工具的说明:

  1. 名称: Google Ads
    1. 提供商: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
    2. 功能: 放置广告、再行销、转化跟踪
  2. 更多信息请访问:https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

3.3.4 使用Cookie和跟踪机制

您可以在浏览器和/或我们的隐私设置中管理您的Cookie和跟踪机制设置。

提示: 您进行的设置只适用于您所使用的浏览器。

3.3.4.1 停用所有Cookie

如果您想停用所有Cookie,请在您的浏览器设置中禁止保存Cookie。 请注意,这样可能会影响网页的功能。

3.3.4.2 管理您关于技术上非必要的Cookie和跟踪机制的设置

当您访问我们的网页时,您会被请求在一个Cookie图层中确认是否同意我们使用市场营销Cookie和跟踪机制。

您可以在我们的隐私设置中撤消已提交的同意声明,撤消将于未来生效,您也可以以后提交同意声明。


4. 我们处理个人信息的目的以及法律依据

4.1 履行合同
为了履行我们的合同,我们需要处理您的数据。 这也适用于您在签订合同之前在通信交流中传递给我们的信息。 特定的数据处理目的取决于相关产品和提出的要求,也可以用于分析您的需求以及检验哪些产品和服务可能适合您。


4.1.1 履行合同关系
为了履行我们的合同关系,我们需要您的姓名、地址、电话号码或邮箱地址,以便我们与您联系。


4.1.2 提供产品和服务
我们需要您的个人信息来检验我们是否能够为您提供哪些产品和服务。 关于各种数据处理目的的详情,请参见合同文件以及我们的一般商业条款。


4.1.3 申请过程
我们会处理您在求职申请中发送给我们的个人信息。 目的是检验您的技术资格是否适合所申请的职位。 我们将您的信息只用于申请过程。 签订合同之后,这些信息将保存在您的人事档案中。 如果我们未能达成一致,您的信息将被删除或销毁。 我们不会将您的申请信息用于申请过程以外的任何其他用途。


4.2 在权衡利益之后:我们优化我们的服务,为您提供合适的产品

4.2.1 为了增强和优化客户关系
我们一直致力于不断优化与您之间的合作关系,因此我们每过一段时间就会邀请您参加客户调查活动。 调查的结果用于更好地按照您的需求来调整我们的产品和服务。


4.2.2
以营销为目的的数据处理和分析
您的要求对于我们来说非常重要,我们希望为您提供适合您需求的产品和服务的信息。 出于这个目的,我们不仅利用来自普通业务关系的认识,也利用市场调研得到的结果。 我们的主要目的是按照您的要求调整我们的产品方案。 在这种情况下,我们保证您的数据处理符合适用的数据隐私法。 重要: 您可以随时反对将您的个人信息用于此目的。 我们具体分析和处理哪些信息?

  1. 我们的市场营销活动的结果,以衡量宣传活动的效果和相关性;
  2. 从您对我们的网站和客户门户网站的访问中获得的信息;
  3. 我们分析可能存在的对我们产品和服务的需求。


4.2.3 电子报
您可以在我们的网站上订阅电子报和招聘信息。 我们只需要您的邮箱地址来发送这些新闻。 所有其他信息都是自愿提供。 只有完成双重验证(double opt-in)之后,您才会收到我们的电子报。 完成单次确认(single opt-in)后,您即可收到招聘信息。 您有权随时查看您的同意声明或者取消订阅我们的电子报。 每一封电子报编者信中都附有相应的链接。 如果您取消订阅我们的电子报,我们会立即从我们的电子报分发列表中删除您的联系信息。 像订阅电子报时所使用的这类数字化同意声明的有效性受到特定的法律要求的约束。 这包括记录您的同意声明。 因此我们记录您表示同意的日期和时间、同意声明的文字(无论是否勾选了复选框)、您的邮箱地址以及所有其他自愿提供的信息。 我们还记录点击确认链接以及确认邮件中链接的日期和时间。 收集这些信息只是为了遵守法律义务。


4.2.4
发送电子邮件
通过我们的门户网站完成相关订阅之后,您就会收到电子邮件,邮件中为您提供符合您的要求的关于展览会、格罗茨-贝克特新闻、参加客户活动的邀请、招聘公告等信息。 您有权随时反对收到这些个人化的信息。


4.2.5
保障您安全的措施
我们尤其会将您的个人信息用于以下情况:

  1. 为了防止您或您的公司受到诈骗行为的损害,我们分析您的数据。 例如,当您的身份被盗用,或者有人未经授权使用您的用户账号;
  2. 为了优化我们网站应用的可靠性,我们的IT支持部门会在出现技术问题时与您密切联系合作。 在这种情况下,我们还分析您的网站访问、所实施的操作等方面的记录;
  3. 为了保障IT安全
  4. 发生诉讼时,记录和证明事实。


4.3 在您同意的基础上
如果您同意以某个或多个特定目的处理您的个人信息,我们就被授权处理您的信息。 您可以随时撤消您的同意声明,撤消于未来生效。 可以通过电子邮件或者只需基本邮费的信件(您的网络连接费用)提出撤消。 但是,提出撤消后不影响撤消之前进行的数据处理的合理性。


4.4 在法律规定或公共利益的基础上
作为一家企业,我们受到所有类型法律规定的约束(例如相关税法)。 为了遵守我们的法律义务,我们需要处理您的个人信息。


5. 我们将数据传输到什么地方以及原因

5.1 格罗茨-贝克特内部使用数据
在格罗茨-贝克特内部,只有需要这些数据用于遵守合同或法律义务的人员才有权访问您的数据。


5.2 格罗茨-贝克特外部使用数据

我们非常重视保护您的个人信息,只有在法律要求、您已表示同意或者需要遵守合同义务的情况下才会将您的信息传递给第三方。

  1. 如果是法律要求,我们可能必须将您的个人信息传递给以下单位:
  2. 公共部门实体或监管机构,例如税务机关、海关当局;
  3. 司法和执法机构,例如警察局、法庭、控方;
  4. 师或公证人,例如在发生诉讼时
  5. 审核人员

为了遵守我们的合同义务,我们与其他企业合作:
  1. 输服务提供商或货运商
  2. 动承办单位和学校服务提供商、酒店和运输服务提供商,如果您参加展览会或现场活动;
  3. 处理所有金融事务的银行和金融服务提供商
  4. 自己的服务提供商等

为了高效运营我们的组织,我们会委托外部服务提供商,他们可能也会获得您的个人信息来达到上述目的,例如IT服务商、印刷和电信服务商、催债公司、咨询公司或分销公司。

重要 们始终注意您的个人信息


为了确保服务提供商遵守与我们相同的数据保护标准,我们达成了相应的订单处理协议。 在这些协议中尤其规定了以下方面:

  1. 第三方只可以访问为了完成分配给他们的任务而必需的数据。
  2. 在服务提供商内部,只有明确同意遵守数据保护规定的员工才能访问您的数据。
  3. 服务提供商遵守保障数据安全和数据保护的技术和组织性办法。
  4. 服务提供商与我们之间的业务关系结束后的数据处理办法。

如果与位于欧洲经济区(EEA)以外的服务提供商合作,我们会采取特别的安全措施(例如特殊合同条款)来确保按照与EEA内部相同的标准处理数据。 我们定期审核所有的服务提供商,确保他们遵守我们的规定。

非常重要: 们在任何情况下都不会将您的个人信息出售给第三方!


5.3 格罗茨-贝克特集团内部使用数据

为了向您提供最好的服务,我们会不定期地在集团内部交换数据。 在此过程中我们确保遵守适用的数据保护规定,确保您的个人信息随时得到充分的保护。

因此,我们采取了相关措施来确保在格罗茨-贝克特集团内部遵守数据保护规定:

我们与每一个分支机构签订了相应的协议,确保在格罗茨-贝克特集团内部交换的个人信息受到保护。

根据这些协议以及适用的数据隐私法,我们仅以在我们的数据隐私声明中指定的目的将个人信息传输到生产基地和销售公司。 为此,我们不仅在经营方面,而且在遵守同样用于我们总部的技术和组织性措施方面为我们的分支机构提供支持,以确保保护您的个人信息。 可能的话,我们通过假名化和匿名化的方法保护您的个人信息。 如果分支机构位于EEA以外,我们采取相关的措施来确保您被处理的个人信息得到与EEA内部相同的保护。


6. 您是否有义务向我们提供您的个人信息?

在您与格罗茨-贝克特之间的业务关系范围内,我们需要以下种类的个人信息:

  1. 启动或履行业务关系所需要的所有信息;
  2. 履行合同义务所需要的信息;
  3. 我们依法必须收集的信息。

没有这些信息,我们就无法与您订立和履行合同。


7. 删除

根据适用的数据保护条例,我们对您个人信息的保存时间不会长于相关的处理目的所需时间。 如果您的信息不再被需要用于履行合同或法律义务,我们会定期将其删除,除非还需要暂时保存这些信息。 这可能出于以下原因:

  1. 遵守保存商法或税法记录的责任 特别是根据商法或税法的规定,相关记录的保存期最长可达10年。
  2. 在法定时效期内为诉讼过程中的证据: 民法的诉讼时效期最长可达30年,常规时效期为3年。


8. 您的权利

对您个人信息的处理也包括您具有的特定权利。 详情请参见《一般数据保护条例》的相关部分(第15 - 21条)。


8.1 知情权和修改权

您有权要求我们告知您是否处理以及处理您的哪些个人信息。 如果这些信息错误(或发生了变化),您可以要求修改信息,或者在不完整的情况下要求添加信息。 如果您的信息被传递给了第三方,我们将在法律允许的情况下告知第三方。


8.2 删除权

在以下条件下,您可以要求立即删除您的个人信息:

  1. 如果您的个人信息不再被需要用于当初收集时的目的;
  2. 如果您撤消了您的同意声明,并且不存在处理您信息的其他法律依据;
  3. 如果您反对处理您的信息,并且不存在可证明需要处理您信息的重大理由;
  4. 如果您的信息被不正当处理;
  5. 如果为了遵守法律义务而必须删除您的个人信息。

请注意,删除您的信息之前,我们会检查确保不存在处理您信息的正当理由。


8.3 限制处理权

您可以出于以下一个原因要求限制处理您的个人信息:

  1. 如果您质疑信息的正确性,直至我们能够检查信息的正确性;
  2. 如果信息被不正当处理,并且您只要求限制使用您的个人信息而不必删除;
  3. 如果我们不再需要处理个人信息,而您需要这些信息用于主张、行使或辩护合法要求;
  4. 如果您不同意处理信息,而且尚未确定您的正当权益是否优先于我们的正当权益。


8.4 反对权

8.4.1 取决于具体情况的反对权

如果信息处理基于公共利益或利益权衡,您有权以您的具体情况为由反对处理信息。 在这种情况下,我们将不再处理您的个人信息,除非我们有充分理由来证明处理您信息的要求优先于您的利益、权利和自由并值得被保护,或者您的信息需要被用于主张、行使或辩护合法要求。 提出反对后不影响反对之前进行的数据处理的合理性。


8.4.2 反对用于广告宣传

对于我们将您的个人信息用于宣传工作这种情况,您可以随时反对这种信息处理形式。 我们将不再以这些目的来处理您的个人信息。 这种反对可以是非正式的,必须提交至:
Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Data Protection Officer
Parkweg 2
72458 Albstadt
data.protection@groz-beckert.com


8.5 数据可转移权

您有权以可转移的、机器可读的形式获得您递交给我们处理的个人信息。


8.6 向监管机构投诉权(GDPR第77条)

我们始终努力尽快回复您的查询和要求,以维护您的权利。 但是取决于查询的频率,您查询的信息可能最多需要持续30天。 如果我们的回复时间长于这个期限,我们将立即告知您延迟的原因,并与您协商接下来的步骤。

在某些情况下,我们可能无法为您提供需要的信息。 在法律允许的条件下,我们将告知您无法提供您所需信息的原因。

如果您仍然对我们的回复和反应不满意,或者您认为我们违反了适用的数据隐私法,您可以向我们的数据保护官或者负责的监管机构投诉。 负责我们企业的监管机构是德国巴登-符腾堡州负责数据保护和信息自由的地区专员:

Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg

Königstraße 10 a
DE-70173 Stuttgart
电话:+49 711 615541-0
传真:+49 711 615541-15

U.S. Privat Policy

1. Preliminary remarks

Whether you are a customer, interested person, applicant or visitor of our website: Groz-Beckert USA (hereafter referred to as “Groz-Beckert”, “we”, “our”, “us”) care about the protection of your personal data. What does this mean in detail? In the following we give you an overview of the personal data we collect about you and how we process this data. Moreover, you will get an overview of your rights based on the applicable data protection act. And we will name the persons you can contact if you have questions.By accessing or using the Groz-Beckert websites or any related functionality or services, and by emailing and submitting information to Groz-Beckert, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and consent to our use of your information as set forth below. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, you should not submit any information and you should stop using this site. This Policy covers information submitted to Groz-Beckert electronically or otherwise in writing as well, for example (and without limitation) by email.This Policy does not apply to information collected or received through related sites or applications. If you connect to other websites through this site, please understand that Groz-Beckert does not operate or control those other websites and this Policy does not apply to information collected through those sites. Information collected on this site, including information that you submit, is maintained and processed in the United States and in Germany. By submitting your personal information to us on or through this site, you agree to the maintenance, processing, transfer, and storage of your information in these countries.The contents of this notice may change over time. Please visit this page to view it in its current form. The change in the Effective Date listed at the top of this page will notify you that the Policy has been updated. Your continued use of this Website after any changes in these terms constitute your agreement with these terms. As of the Effective Date of this Policy, Groz-Beckert’s products and services in the United States are offered to businesses only. If you are not accessing this site on behalf of your company, you are welcome to browse our site even though we don’t have products or services for you.


1.1. Who are we?

Groz-Beckert is the world’s leading provider of industrial machine needles, precision parts and fine tools, as well as systems and services for the production and joining of textile fabrics. Our parent company, Groz-Beckert KG, is based in Albstadt, Germany. The GB group of companies includes the headquarters in Albstadt as well as production sites in Germany, Belgium, Czech Republic, Portugal, USA, India, China and Vietnam as well as numerous sales affiliates and distribution partners worldwide. Different sections of this policy provide information for contacting Groz-Beckert to exercise your rights or to make inquiries.

For questions concerning this privacy policy statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer:
Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Data Protection Officer
Parkweg 2
DE-72458 Albstadt
data.protection@grozbeckert.com


2. Scope of application of this data privacy statement

When this Policy refers to “processing” of personal data of an individual, it means the collection, recording, organization, sorting, saving, adjustment or changing, analysis, use, sharing by transfer, distribution or any other form of provision, synchronization or linking, filtering, deletion or destruction of personal data. Personal data is all information with reference to an identified or identifiable natural person.This data privacy statement is about personal data of customers, interested persons, applicants or visitors. This data privacy statement applies both to our U.S. website www.Groz-Beckert.com, our Customer Portals, and the app. MyGrozBeckert, as well as emails and other information that you decide to submit to us. Please note that Career Portal is not available to applicants seeking employment with Groz-Beckert in the U.S.This website contains links to other websites controlled, offered or maintained by third parties, including YouTube. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Unless specifically indicated otherwise, Groz-Beckert makes no representation and is not responsible for these sites or the contents contained therein. Access and use of these sites is at your own risk. Groz-Beckert is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.


3. What personal data do we process?

We collect your personal data when you enter into contact with us, for example, as an interested person or customer. This can, for example, be when you are interested in our products or register for our online services, contact us through our communication channels or use our products or services as part of an existing business relation.We process the following kinds of personal data:

  1. Identifiers/Information for personal identification
    1. e.g. first and last name, address, e-mail address, phone number, fax number, electronic signatures (if applicable); IP addresses and online identifiers;
  2. Professional or Employment Related Information/Company-related data
    1. e.g. corporate name, your department, function, types of machines used by your company
  3. Internet or Electronic Network Information
    1. e.g. user names, data about your visits to our website, Customer Portals or applications, actions carried out on our website and in the Customer Portals (including browsing and search history), place of access;
  4. Inferences
    1. We do not create profiles regarding you based on your conduct on our website. However, Groz-Beckert may create profiles regarding our customers and their preferences and trends based on order history, location and similar information submitted offline or through email.
  5. Information about your interests and wishes, indicated by you
    1. e.g. through our contact form or other communication channels
  6. Geolocation Data
    1. e.g. the location of the device that you are using to access our website.

We also collect order data, such as customer number, order number, and invoice data. If you are submitting this information in the scope of your employment for or in connection with your responsibilities to your employer, this information, and our collection and use of it, may be subject to a separate agreement between your employer and the applicable Groz-Beckert entity with whom your employer contracts.


3.1 Sensitive data

Sensitive data — special categories of personal data like information on religion, race, or membership in a trade union—is not collected.


3.2 Personal data of minors

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect the personal data of minors under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, do not use or access the website at any time or in any manner. If you believe that you may have information regarding a person under 16 that you believe to have registered an account with, or otherwise provided personal information via, this website, please contact us at the email address or phone number set forth below.Personal data of other minors is collected only if they open a customer account with us, use our communication channels or app.


3.3 Use of Cookies

3.3.1 What are Cookies?

Cookies are files from our website or Customer Portals that are stored in your computer while you view a page. These files save information to improve the user experience and for a more efficient use of the page. Cookies, web server logs and other statistics programs used by this website collect information such as Internet (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), language, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks, to monitor and record how you use the website. The website also may collect information about the types of devices used to access the Website. This information helps us to understand how users are using the website and how we can improve the website and our service offerings. This information also may be used by Groz-Beckert and its service providers to better market our services, analyze trends, administer the website, diagnose technical problems, derive each user’s approximate location, calculate user levels, perform audits, and security and fraud monitoring and detection.

We use the web analysis service Matomo to analyze the user behavior on our website and in the Customer Portals. For this analysis the relevant information is transmitted to the Groz-Beckert server and is stored for the purpose of usage analysis. The usage analysis is used to optimize Groz-Beckert’s websites, Customer Portals, customer communications and publicity measures as well as for the purpose of Groz-Beckert’s market research.

Users who do not agree to the storage and analysis of their user data in context with their visit to our website can object to this storage and use at any time by using the check box on the top of this page.


3.3.1.1 Do not Track

Groz-Beckert does not knowingly track visitors to this website over time and across third party sites. Web browsers or other mechanisms may give users options regarding the collection of information about their online activities over time and across third-party sites and online services. In general, if a user’s browser sends a standard Do Not Track signal, then Groz-Beckert honors that request. In addition, a user’s opt-in choice to permit cookies may be ignored if the user enables Do Not Track.Please be aware that we do not control the tracking of third party websites or services to which you may link from our website.

If you would like additional information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please see https://allaboutdnt.com


4. For what purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

4.1 Fulfillment of contract

We process your data to fulfill our contracts. This also applies to information you give us as part of correspondence exchanged prior to concluding a contract. The specific purposes of data processing depend on the relevant product and the request made and can also be used to analyze your demand and check which products and services can be right for your company.


4.1.1 Fulfillment of contractual relationship

To fulfill our contractual relationship with your company, we need your name, address, phone number or e-mail address so that we can contact you.


4.1.2 Offering of products and Services

We also need your personal data to check if and which we can offer the company that you represent. For details about the respective purposes of data processing, please see the contract documents and our general terms and conditions.


4.1.3 Application process

Groz-Beckert USA, Inc. does not accept applications or hire applicants through this website.


4.2 After weighing of interests: we optimize our Services and offer suitable products

4.2.1 For strengthening and optimizing the customer relationship

As part of our efforts to continuously optimize our relationship with the company that you represent, from time to time we ask you to participate in customer surveys. The results are used to better adjust our products and services to your company’s needs.


4.2.2 Data processing and analysis for marketing purpose

Your company’s requirements are important to us and we try to give you the information on products and services that is just right for your company. For this purpose we use knowledge from our common business relationship as well as from market research. Our main goal in doing so is the adjustment of our product proposals to your company’s requirements. In this context our goal is to process your data in accordance with the applicable data privacy act. Important: You can object to the use of your personal data for this purpose at any moment.What exactly do we analyze and process?

  1. Results from our marketing activities to measure the efficiency and relevance of our campaigns;
  2. Information taken from your visits to our website and Customer Portals;
  3. We analyze the possible demand for our products and services.

4.2.3 Newsletter

On our website you can subscribe to our newsletter. For the dispatch we only need your e-mail address. All other information is voluntary. Only after completion of the double opt-in process you will receive our newsletter. You have the right to view your declaration of consent or unsubscribe from our newsletter at any moment. Corresponding links are implemented in each cover letter to our newsletter. If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, we will immediately delete your contact data from our newsletter distribution list.The effectiveness of an electronic consent, such as the electronic consent used for the newsletter subscription, is subject to specific requirements by law. This includes the logging of your declaration of consent. For this reason we log the date and time of your consent, the text of the declaration of consent whether or not the check box was ticked, your e-mail address and all further voluntary data. We also log the date and time of the click on the confirmation link and the link in the confirmation e-mail. This data is collected only to comply with legal obligations or to demonstrate consent if there is a dispute.


4.2.4 E-mailings

After the relevant subscription through our Portals you can get e-mails including information on interesting exhibitions, news about Groz-Beckert, invitations to customer events, and similar information tailored to your requirements. You have the right to object to these personalized notifications at any moment.


4.2.5 Measures serving your security

Among others, we use your personal data in the following cases:

  1. To protect you or your company from fraudulent activities, we analyze your data. This can be, for example, if your identity was stolen or if unauthorized persons gained access to your user account;
  2. To optimize the reliability of our web applications our IT support works with you in close contact in cases of technical problems. In this context we also analyze your logs in terms of site access, actions carried out, etc.;
  3. To enhance IT security;
  4. To register and prove facts in cases of possible litigation.

4.3 Based on your consent

If you have agreed to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, we are authorized to process your data. You can revoke your consent at any time with respect to the future. This can be done by e-mail or mail without any cost other than base rate mailing expenses (cost of your Internet connection). The revocation, however, does not affect the rightfulness of the data processing prior to the revocation.


4.4 Based on statutory provisions or public interest

As a company we are subject to all sorts of legal requirements. To comply with our legal obligations, we process your personal data.


5. Where do we transfer data to and why?

5.1 Use of data inside Groz-Beckert

Inside Groz-Beckert, access to your data is granted to persons who need it for the purpose of compliance with contractual or legal obligations, and the legitimate interests set forth above. Such persons may include employees of Groz-Beckert USA, our parent company or our other affiliates.


5.2 Use of data outside Groz-Beckert

We respect the protection of your personal data and share information about you with others outside of Groz-Beckert only if it is required by statutory regulations, you have given your consent or if it is required for the compliance with contractual obligations.If legally required, it can be possible that we have to transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  1. Public sector entities or controlling authorities, e.g. tax authorities, customs authorities;
  2. Judicial and law enforcement authorities, e.g. police, courts, prosecution;
  3. Lawyers or notaries, e.g. in cases of lawsuits
  4. Auditors.

In compliance with our contractual obligations we cooperate with other companies:
  1. Transport service providers or forwarders;
  2. Organizers and school service providers, hotels and transport service providers, if you participate in exhibitions or events;
  3. Banks and financial service providers for the processing of all financial issues.
  4. Our service providers

For an efficient operation of our organization we resort to external service providers who might also get your personal data for the fulfillment of the described purposes, like IT service providers, print and telecommunication service providers, data analytics, collection agencies, consulting firms or distribution companies.We may provide your personal information to others when you use or direct our business to intentionally disclose your information to others.We do not sell personal data to third parties. We do not receive monetary consideration for providing your information to others.


5.3 Use of data inside the Groz-Beckert Group

To provide you with the better service, from time to time, we interchange data inside the group. When doing so, we take commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable law.


6. Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?

In context with the business relation between you/your company and Groz-Beckert, we need the following categories of personal data:

  1. All data required for starting or fulfillment of a business relation;
  2. Data required for fulfillment of contractual obligations;
  3. Data we are obliged to collect by law. Without this data we are not in a position to conclude nor fulfill contracts with your company.

7. Additional Provisions Applicable to Information Processed in the European Union and Information of Registered Users Who Reside in the European Union.

If you are a natural person residing in the EU who is offered goods and services for your personal (as opposed to your company’s) use, or if your personal data is processed by a Groz-Beckert affiliate in the European Union, you may have certain additional rights. For details, please see below and the relevant parts of the General Data Protection Regulation (articles 15 - 21).


7.1 Deletion

In compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, we save your personal data no longer than required for the relevant purpose. If your data is no longer needed for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, it is regularly deleted by us, except if its temporary storage is still necessary. This can be due to the following reasons:

  1. Compliance with duties to preserve records relating to commercial, employment, or tax law: Retention periods, primarily in accordance with the regulations of the commercial code and tax code, can be up to 10 years.
  2. As proof in case of litigation within the scope of the legal statutes of limitation: Civil law knows statutes of limitations of up to 30 years, with a regular prescription after 3 years.

7.2 Right to demand information and correction

You have the right to get information from us about which of your personal data we process. Should this information be incorrect (or no longer correct), you can demand the correction of the data or addition of data if it is incomplete. If your data has been forwarded to third parties, we will inform the relevant third parties if this is allowed by law.


7.3 Right of deletion

Under the following conditions you can demand the immediate deletion of your personal data:

  1. If your personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected;
  2. If you have revoked your consent and if there is no other legal basis for the processing of your data;
  3. If you object to the processing and if there are no reasons of prime importance justifying the processing of the data;
  4. If your data has been wrongfully processed;
  5. If your personal data must be deleted to comply with legal obligations. Please note that before deleting your data we have to check if there is no legitimate reason for the processing of your personal data.

7.4 Right of limitation of the processing (“right of disabling”)

You can demand a limitation of the processing of your personal data for one of the following reasons:

  1. If you dispute the correctness of the data until we had the opportunity to check the correctness of the data;
  2. If the data was wrongfully processed and you demand only a limitation of the use of your personal data instead of its deletion;
  3. If we no longer need the personal data for processing but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  4. If you objected to the processing and it has not yet been determined if your legitimate interests have priority to ours.

7.5 Right of objection

7.5.1 Individual case-related right of objection

If the processing is based on public interest or weighing of interests, you have the right to object to the processing for reasons of your specific situation. In such a case we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can give proof of compelling reasons, worth being protected, requiring the processing of your data that have priority over your interests, rights and liberties or if your data is required for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. The objection does not affect the rightfulness of the data processing prior to the objection.


7.5.2 Objection in terms of advertising

In cases where we used your personal date for advertising efforts, you can object to this form of processing at any time. We will then no longer process your personal data for these purposes.The objection can be informal and must be addressed to:
Groz-Beckert Kommanditgesellschaft
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Parkweg 2
72458 Albstadt
data.protection@groz-beckert.com


7.6 Right of data transferability

You have the right to receive personal data that you have given to us for processing in a transferable and machine-readable format.


7.7 Right to complain to a controlling Authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

We always try to answer your inquires and claims as quickly as possible to maintain your rights. Depending on the frequency of inquiries, however, it can happen that an information concerning your request takes up to 30 days. Should our answer take longer, we will promptly notify you of the reason for the delay and will discuss further steps with you.In some cases we might not be able to give you an information. If permitted by law, we will let you know the reason why we cannot provide the desired information.

Should you still not be satisfied with our answers and reactions or if you are of the opinion that we go against the applicable data privacy act, you can file a complaint with our Data Protection Officer or with the responsible controlling authority. The controlling authority responsible for us is the regional commissioner for data protection and freedom of information Baden-Wurttemberg:

Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10 a
70173 Stuttgart
Phone: +49 711 615541-0
Fax: +49 711 615541-15


8. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES REGARDING CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

If you are a resident of California, You have additional rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”). This section describes such additional rights and explains how to exercise them. Please note that if you are submitting information to this site as an employee, owner, contractor, officer, or contractor of another business, the California legislature has determined that sections A.1., A.2, B, and C do not apply to you. If that determination changes, we will update this policy.


A. Your Rights

1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We Collect About You You have the right to request that Groz-Beckert disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your request, after appropriate verification, we will disclose to you:

  1. the categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  2. the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  3. our business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information;
  4. the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any;
  5. the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; and
  6. the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.

Please be aware that Groz-Beckert is not required to provide personal information to a consumer more than twice in a 12-month period.


2. Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that Groz-Beckert delete your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies under the CCPA.


3. Protection Against Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against by Groz-Beckert because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA. This means unless otherwise allowed we cannot, among other things, do the following as result of your exercise of your CCPA rights:

  1. deny services to you;
  2. charge different prices or rates for services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  3. provide a different level or quality of services to you; or
  4. suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

B. Categories of Personal Information

Under the CCPA that We Collect and Disclose For Groz-Beckert’s business purposes in the last 12 months Groz-Beckert has collected and disclosed the following categories of personal information (as defined or described under the CCPA) with respect to Users that are California residents:

Category of Personal Information and from Whom Collected

Identifiers:
Registered Users of MyGrozBeckert and Customer Portal; newsletter subscribers; persons submitting via email or phone.

Professional and employment information:
Registered Users of MyGrozBeckert, and Customer Portal; persons submitting via email or phone.

Internet and electronic network activity:
All users

Geolocation:
All users

PI under 1798.80(e): electronic signatures:
Registered users; persons signing agreements with GBU electronically.

Commercial information including records of products or services purchased, obtained or considered, along with other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies:
Registered users; natural persons who are customers submitting information via email, mail or phone.

See sections ­­3, 4, and 5 above for more specific descriptions, the business or commercial purposes for which this information is used and with whom we share this information.Groz-Beckert does not sell your personal information.


C. Exercising

Your CCPA Rights To exercise your rights under the CCPA described above, please submit a request to us by:

  1. calling Us at 1-833-355-0118 (toll free);or
  2. emailing Us at data.protection@groz-beckert.com

Groz-Beckert may require authentication of the consumer that is reasonable in light of the nature of the personal information requested.You have the right to use an authorized agent registered to do business in California to submit Data Deletion Requests and Data Access Requests, but Groz-Beckert will require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so and verify your identity with the business, except if your authorized agent has a proper power of attorney. Groz-Beckert may deny a request from an authorized agent if the agent does not submit proof that the agent has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.